Workshop / Conference on Youth and Peace
The right perception and the correct use of peace has been the reason which gather together active youth both from Armenia and Georgia for the past few years.Youth who show strength and energy towards implementing peace, education, human rights, and who use social media as a platform to advocate towards these principles.
Within the framework of Syunik-Development NGO, the Social Development program and Youth for Peace project organizes conflict mediation and transformation trainings for active youth living in Armenia and Georgia. The aim of the training is to equip youth in their region with new skills and knowledge, who will apply their experience in similar projects and training.
On August 9th 2018, under the project Social Development (funded by German Brot für die Welt organization), Syunik NGO organized a workshop and a conference entitled Youth and Peace for 25 alumni of the project.