Pilot Phase Success of Vayots Dzor Beekeeping Project Paves the Way for New Initiatives
Taking into account the beekeeping development opportunities in Vayots Dzor region, Syunik-Development NGO was able to successfully implement a beekeeping development pilot project in the Vayots Dzor region for 2016 year. This initiative was made possible with the financial support of the Atken Armenian Foundation as represented by Tony Halepli and Antoine Terjanian, two generous benefactors of Syunik NGO. With the pilot project’s success, it will be continued for 2017 with an increased number of beneficiaries from rural communities. Overall the project aims at։
1. Reducing rural poverty in Vayots Dzor region,
2. Contributing to the capacity building, cooperation, and development of beekeepers from the rural communities of the Vayots Dzor region.
3. Ensuring the quality and increasing the selling value of the honey and honey marketing.
The project includes also vocational trainings for the beneficiaries, localization of experience and innovation, creation of farm cooperatives, purchasing and transmission of bee colonies, and other support to the beneficiaries. The project is ongoing and has a tendency to expand.