On February 24, a group of colleagues from the UNHCR office in Armenia visited Syunik-Development NGO in Yeghegnadzor for a meeting-discussion, joined by the colleagues of You are not alone women’s support center operating in Vayots Dzor and Ararat provinces.
The meeting aimed to discuss the assistance and integration programs for families displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh, Ukraine, and other places, as well as capacity-building and community support activities in Vayots Dzor, and future projects directed to the solution of the still-existing problems.
The participants also talked about some targeted short and long-term initiatives, and in that context, UNHCR’s protection mandate and strategic directions.
Avenues for further cooperation between UNHCR, Syunik-Development NGO and You are not alone women’s support center were also discussed during the meeting.